Kurdistan Regional Government
THU, 24 JUL 2014 17:38 Erbil, GMT +3

Members of the previous (6th) cabinet, from October 2009 to April 2012

WED, 28 OCT 2009 11:51 | KRG.org

Ministers who served in the Kurdistan Regional Government sixth cabinet, in office from 28 October 2009 to 4 April 2012.

Prime Minister Barham Salih
 
Deputy Prime Minister Azad Barwari
 
Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources Jamil Sleiman Haider
 
Minister of Culture and Youth Kawa Mahmoud Shakir
 
Minister of Education Safeen Mohsin Dizayee
 
Minister of Electricity Yasin Sheikh Abu Bakir Muhammad Mawati
 
Minister of Endowment & Religious Affairs Kamil Ali Aziz
 
Minister of Finance & the Economy Bayiz Saeed Mohammad Talabani
 
Minister of Health Taher Abdullah Hussein Hawrami
 
Minister of Higher Education & Scientific Research Dlawer A.A. Ala’Aldeen
 
Minister of Housing and Reconstruction Kamaran Ahmed Abdullah
 
Minister of Justice Raouf Rashid Abdulrahman
 
Minister for the Interior Karim Sinjari (Abdul Karim Sultan Sinjari)
 
Minister of Labour and Social Affairs Ms Asos Najib Abdullah
 
Minister of Martyrs and Anfal Affairs Sabah Ahmed Mohamed (AKA Mamosta Aram)
 
Minister of Municipalities and Tourism Samir Abdullah Mustafa (AKA Samir Akrawi)
 
Minister of Natural Resources Abdullah Abdulrahman Abdullah (AKA Ashti Hawrami)
 
Minister of Peshmerga Affairs Jafar Mustafa Ali
 
Minister of Planning Ali Sindi
 
Minister of Trade and Industry Sinan Abdulkhalq Ahmed Chalabi
 
Minister of Transport and Communications Anwar Jabali Sabo
 
Other senior officials with ministerial rank
Chief of Staff, Kurdistan Region Presidency Dr Fuad Hussein
 
President, Divan of the Council of Ministers Fawzi Franso Toma Hariri
 
Secretary of the Cabinet Mohammad Qaradaghi
 
Head of the Department of Foreign Relations Falah Mustafa Bakir
 
Chairman of the Investment Board Herish Muharam
 

 



Related Articles

Kurdistan Regional Government ministers

FRI, 6 APR 2012 02:13

Ministers appointed to the Kurdistan Regional Government’s seventh cabinet on 5 April 2012, listed alphabetically by ministry. View the ministers' profiles by clicking on their names.

Members of the previous (6th) cabinet, from October 2009 to April 2012

WED, 28 OCT 2009 11:51

Ministers who served in the Kurdistan Regional Government sixth cabinet, in office from 28 October 2009 to 4 April 2012.

Members of the fifth cabinet, May 2006 to October 2009

SUN, 7 MAY 2006 17:51

Ministers who served in the Kurdistan Regional Government fifth cabinet, in office from 7 May 2006 to 27 October 2009.

Members of the fourth cabinet, 1999 to April 2006

WED, 22 DEC 2004 11:51

Members of the fourth cabinet, 1999 to April 2006